Connect with us

Privacy Policy

Last Updated on July 1, 2020

As the legal notices may be changed at any time and without prior notice, we promise you to consult them regularly.

Inside Pageant is a mark of Patoune Editions

 

Website Editor 

Patoune Editions 

Email : contact@patouneditions.com

Publication Director : Mélanie La Puce

 

Web Host

AMEN SASU

Société au capital social de 37 000 €

12-14, Rond Point des Champs Elysées

75008 Paris

RCS Paris: 421 527 797 000 11 

 

Photography Credit 

©Pixabay & ©Freepik

All Photos used are credited to its rightful owners via the official Facebook Page of the organizations or via the official Page of national pageant or via the official social media of delegates. 

Intellectual Property

This site is owned and operated by  Patoune Editions.

The presentation and each of the elements, including trademarks, logos and domain names, appearing on the website Inside Pageant (hereinafter “the Site”), are protected by the laws in force on intellectual property, and belong to Inside Pageant, or are subject to permission to use.

No component of the Site may be copied, reproduced, modified, republished, loaded, distorted, transmitted or distributed in any way whatsoever, in any medium whatsoever, in part or in full, without the prior written permission of Inside Pageant, except for strict use for the needs of the press and subject to the enforcement of intellectual property rights and any other property rights referred to. Only private copy is allowed for your personal, private and non-commercial use on your personal computer.

In particular, the following must appear on any authorized copy of all or part of the content of the Site:
“COPYRIGHT Inside Pageant™. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.”

Any authorized use of the elements that make up or appear on the site must be made without denaturation, modification or alteration in any way whatsoever.

Patoune Editions reserves the right to pursue any act of infringement of its intellectual property rights.

Links to other sites

Inside Pageant cannot be held liable for any third party site to which you may have access via Inside Pageant. We have no means of controlling the content of these third party sites, which remain completely independent of Inside Pageant. Moreover, the existence of a link between the Site and a third party site does not mean that Inside Pageant endorses in any way the content of this site and a fortiori the use that may be made of it.

In addition, it is your responsibility to take the necessary precautions to avoid contamination of the Site by, among other things, one or more viruses, Trojan horses or any other parasite.

External sites may contain hypertext links pointing to the Site. Such a link cannot be installed without the prior express consent of Inside Pageant. In any event, Inside Pageant is not responsible for the unavailability of such sites and Inside Pageant does not review, control, approve or be responsible for the content, advertising, products or other materials available on or through these sites.

Privacy Policy

3.1 Inside Pageant will not disclose to third parties any personal data about you that you may communicate to it via e-mail. They will only be used for the purpose of responding to you as efficiently as possible.

In accordance with the laws relating to the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data, you have the right to access, modify, rectify and delete personal data concerning you.

To do this, it is enough to make the request:

Online: contact@insidepageant.com or insidepageant@gmail.com

3.2 The Site is not intended to receive confidential information from you. Accordingly, and with the exception of the personal data referred to above, any information, in any form — document, data, graphics, question, suggestion, concept, remark, or otherwise — that you provide to us on the Site will in no way be held confidential. Therefore, its mere transmission by you gives us the right to use, reproduce, distribute, modify or transmit it for the purpose of processing your request.

Protection and processing of personal data

This site respects the privacy of the user and complies with applicable laws on the protection of privacy and individual freedoms.

Personal information about you may be collected during your visit, including:

  • When you post a comment: the site stores your email address, the name or pseudonym you specify and your IP address;
  • When you send a message via the contact form: the site stores your e-mail address, the name or pseudonym you specify and your IP address;
  • When you request to be notified by email of a response to your comment: the site will remember your email address and your choice of notification;
  • When you browse the site, because Inside Pageant uses the Google Analytics statistics tool to collect anonymous information about your browsing;
How is this data secure?

All information that you explicitly send via the site (comments, forms, etc.) is stored on the host’s secure servers whose contact details appear at the bottom of this document.

And you can learn more about the infrastructure by going to the website of my host.

The newsletter is managed by the MailerLite service. It requires a double opt-in: in other words, you must confirm your email address before you start receiving the newsletter, so that you can avoid a third party subscribing to you without your knowledge.

How is this data processed?

When you submit information using a form (comments, contact form), the site editor is the only recipient.

This personal data will not be sold to third parties under any circumstances and is used exclusively for the intended purpose (e.g. if you have indicated your email address in the contact form, it will be used exclusively to provide you with a reply).

The personal data collected by Google Analytics is stored for 14 months. The data collected by the newsletter is kept for the duration of your subscription to the newsletter and an unsubscribe link appears in each e-mail you receive. The data contained in the comments are kept throughout the life of the website La Plume de la Puce. Finally, the data sent via the contact form is kept for one year, for the time of giving you a reply and to keep a history of the exchanges if necessary.

In accordance with the provisions of French law n°78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to data processing, files and freedoms, Internet users have the right to access, modify, rectify and delete data concerning them. You can exercise this right by sending an email to contact@worldpageantnetwork.com.

In addition, Inside Pageant displays an information banner when you first log in, warning you that cookies are being used on the site to collect statistics and display targeted advertising.

Limitations of Liability

Inside Pageant strives to ensure, to the best of its ability, the accuracy and updating of the information published on the Site, the content of which it reserves the right to correct, at any time and without notice, the content of which it reserves the right to correct. However, Inside Pageant cannot guarantee the accuracy, accuracy, updating or completeness of the information made available on the Site.

Consequently, and with the exception of direct damages resulting from gross or intentional negligence on the part of Inside Pageant, it declines all liability:

  • for any inaccuracies, inaccuracies or omissions relating to information available on the Site;
  • for any damage resulting from a fraudulent intrusion by a third party, resulting in a modification of the information or elements made available on the Site;
  • and more generally for any damages, direct or indirect, whatever the causes, origins, nature or consequences, even if Inside Pageant has been notified of the possibility of such damages, caused by (i) anyone’s access to the Site or the inability to access it, (ii) the use of the Site, including all damage or viruses that could infect your computer equipment or other property, and/or (iii) credit granted to any information directly or indirectly derived from the Site.

Materials on the Site or any other site are provided as is without any warranty of any kind, implied or explicit. Inside Pageant makes no warranty, implied or explicit, regarding, without limitation, their merchantability or suitability for a given purpose.

Website Availability

You acknowledge (i) that it is technically impossible to provide the Site free of any defects and that Inside Pageant cannot commit to it; (ii) that defects may lead to the temporary unavailability of the Site; and (iii) the operation of the Site may be affected by events and/or elements that Inside Pageant does not control, such as for example, means of transmission and communication between you and Inside Pageant and between Inside Pageant and other networks.

Inside Pageant and/or its suppliers may, at any time, modify or discontinue, temporarily or permanently, all or part of the Site to carry out maintenance operations and/or make improvements and/or modifications to the Site. Inside Pageant is not responsible for any modification, suspension or interruption of the Site.

Jurisdictional provisions

The Site and its contents are governed by U.S. laws, and any disputes relating to it will be subject to the jurisdiction of the United States courts.